Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
JackSVM
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:43 am

Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Post by JackSVM » Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:40 am

As the title suggests. I have a PRA ecu on my ep3 and it uses a narrowband lambda sensor from the factory. Can it be made to use a wideband lambda as its primary?

Thanks

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17862
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Post by Spunkster » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:41 am

What version K-Pro do you have?

JackSVM
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:43 am

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Post by JackSVM » Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:44 pm

V4

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17862
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Post by Spunkster » Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:09 pm

Yes it can be used to input a wideband signal to run closed loop.

http://www.hondata.com/help/kmanager/an ... b=wideband

This can only be done using a V4 K-Pro.

JackSVM
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:43 am

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Post by JackSVM » Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:14 pm

Aa ok sweet. I already have my wideband on analogue 0 for datalogging but how do I change it over so the ecu uses this input for its lambda readings and to use closed loop?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17862
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Post by Spunkster » Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:45 pm

You will see it in the closed loop tab of the parameters window.

JackSVM
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:43 am

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Post by JackSVM » Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:51 pm

Ok thanks 👌🏻

Post Reply