Page 1 of 1

Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:40 am
by JackSVM
As the title suggests. I have a PRA ecu on my ep3 and it uses a narrowband lambda sensor from the factory. Can it be made to use a wideband lambda as its primary?

Thanks

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:41 am
by Spunkster
What version K-Pro do you have?

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:44 pm
by JackSVM
V4

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:09 pm
by Spunkster
Yes it can be used to input a wideband signal to run closed loop.

http://www.hondata.com/help/kmanager/an ... b=wideband

This can only be done using a V4 K-Pro.

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:14 pm
by JackSVM
Aa ok sweet. I already have my wideband on analogue 0 for datalogging but how do I change it over so the ecu uses this input for its lambda readings and to use closed loop?

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:45 pm
by Spunkster
You will see it in the closed loop tab of the parameters window.

Re: Can PRA ecu use wideband as primary?

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:51 pm
by JackSVM
Ok thanks 👌🏻