Lambda overlay with WB on ELD pin?

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
LK7R
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Prague / Czech Republic
Contact:

Lambda overlay with WB on ELD pin?

Post by LK7R »

As i understand it is not possible to use lambda overlay on PRA ECU even if WB input is wired to ELD pin on ECU?

Will this be addressed somehow in the future please? Or do I have something missconfigured?

cheers

Dan

LK7R
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Prague / Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by LK7R »

Or is there anyone using PRA ECU with WB on ELD pin who can help me out with AF tuning?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18936
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

You just have to do datalogs and the look at ehm and look at the AF value that is recorded from the ELD input you have selected.

LK7R
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Prague / Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by LK7R »

It would be much nicer if I could use lambda overlay ... I take it as "NO" :cry:

Mr Aryan
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 11:03 am
Contact:

Post by Mr Aryan »

i see that you got the LC-1 wideband, did you wire it up with the ELD and worked well?
i have the LM-1 and had some probelm reading AFR through the K-Manager. I had to use the AEM EUGO.

LK7R
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Prague / Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by LK7R »

Yes it is working fine, i had to put -0.2V voltage offset to get correct readings, but otherwise works without any probs.

Got it real cheap - 110 GBP incl delivery to my door.

Honda9ower
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 7:10 am

Re: Lambda overlay with WB on ELD pin?

Post by Honda9ower »

LK7R wrote:As i understand it is not possible to use lambda overlay on PRA ECU even if WB input is wired to ELD pin on ECU?

Will this be addressed somehow in the future please? Or do I have something missconfigured?

cheers

Dan
Is this now possible?, in the kmanager change history it states:

"V1.2.4 (17 July 2008) Fixed external wideband input not showing correctly on lambda overlay."

I'm looking at buying a wideband and it would be extremely useful to be able to use the output from it for the lambda overlay.

LK7R
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Prague / Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by LK7R »

Yes it works just fine!

Honda9ower
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 7:10 am

Post by Honda9ower »

Excellent!, I'll order up a wideband and controller....

Post Reply