Software not opening after install?

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Locked
killer2239
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:05 am

Software not opening after install?

Post by killer2239 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 10:06 am

I have S300 and KPro installed on my machine. I have the latest 1.2.8 version installed. S300 opens perfectly. When i install kpro, then go to open it nothing happens. I uninstalled and reinstalled but does the same thing. I have Windows XP Pro installed with SP3. I am a computer tech so i have tried the obvious things.

Any ideas?
2004 Honda S2000

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:03 am


killer2239
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:05 am

Post by killer2239 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:52 am

I disabled the virus scan on my machine after reading that article. Reinstalled it and still unable to run. Any other ideas?
2004 Honda S2000

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 29, 2008 1:31 pm

1.3.0 is the most recent version, not 1.2.8

killer2239
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:05 am

Post by killer2239 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 2:46 pm

Last one i have is 1.2.8. However when i click download link for software on kpro area i get an error of like 600 plus lines of just weird text. I think its ascii or something.

http://hondata.com/updates/?app=KManage ... n=download

is the link.

EDIT: Ok so i found 1.3.0 on the site here. Uninstalled, reinstalled (with virus scan disabled). And still get same problem. I watched task manager for process and you can see Kmanager task start, but within 2 seconds it disappears.
2004 Honda S2000

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 29, 2008 3:00 pm

Try launching the software with the network cable disconnected.

killer2239
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:05 am

Post by killer2239 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 3:17 pm

Spunkster wrote:Try launching the software with the network cable disconnected.
I disabled my network card instead of unplugged (pain in ass with my docking station setup) and i was able to open it just fine. Any ideas as to why it crashes when connected to the network? Like i said S300 works just fine when on my network at work.
2004 Honda S2000

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8811
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Mon Sep 29, 2008 3:28 pm

Your ISP might be caching the DNS entry for hondata.net.

To check, open a command prompt window (Start menu, run, enter 'cmd').

type 'ping hondata.net'

The IP address should be 74.220.215.52 If not, your ISP is caching the DNS entry for hondata.net when they should not be.
Hondata

killer2239
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:05 am

Post by killer2239 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 3:58 pm

Hondata wrote:Your ISP might be caching the DNS entry for hondata.net.

To check, open a command prompt window (Start menu, run, enter 'cmd').

type 'ping hondata.net'

The IP address should be 74.220.215.52 If not, your ISP is caching the DNS entry for hondata.net when they should not be.
Yeah it pings that IP address. But i get no return. We recently switched equipment and upgraded our network and thats when it stopped.

Thanks for helping with that. Maybe can fix the software to not close if it is unable to reach the server?
2004 Honda S2000

shiggy
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:59 pm

Post by shiggy » Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:37 am

My customer also has similar issue, cannot open latest K manager.

When he install with install CD (ver 1.2.2.4), K manager normally works.
Though, both of the case checking update via software and downloading
latest version installer, K manager won't open.
Error dialog said "cannot find file or path, you may not be authorized to access"

He stopped AVG antivirus software, still have same issue.

File icon of Kmanager.exe shows normally when version is 1.2.2.4.
When install 1.3.0.0, icon will be windows default .exe icon.

My laptop and other people could install 1.3.0.0 using same installer file.
What's the issue with him?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:46 am

Try uninstalling AVG entirely.

shiggy
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:59 pm

Post by shiggy » Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:07 pm

After completely uninstalling AVG, he could open 1.3.0.0 without problem. Thanks.

AVG is so useless

Locked