Closed loop problem

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Tsuchinoko
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:38 am

Closed loop problem

Post by Tsuchinoko » Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:51 am

Hello,

I have a problem that is killing me. I have the wide-band input and i want to put in closed loop but when i do that the afr goes from ~14,5 to 16,xx. I really don't know what's wrong but with the new option using the wide-band input this should work.
I took a look for the short and long therm adjust and is not doing the adjustment's.
BTW the map is well tuned.
Anybody have a clue what's is going on?
This is the unique problem i have all the rest is working in perfect order.

I use the innovate LC-1 kit and the instalation is well done.
Hondata S300.


Thanks
Those who know don't tell, and those who tell don't know.

mike93hatch
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: missouri
Contact:

Post by mike93hatch » Tue Apr 27, 2010 7:38 am

im having the same exact problem and still dont know what it is..

just made a thread a couple days ago as well...

viewtopic.php?t=11141

mike93hatch
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: missouri
Contact:

Post by mike93hatch » Tue Apr 27, 2010 7:38 am


Tsuchinoko
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:38 am

Post by Tsuchinoko » Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:57 am

I was reading and found some more people with this issue but with no solution either...
Those who know don't tell, and those who tell don't know.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:28 am


XPEHODATA
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:40 pm

Post by XPEHODATA » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:33 am

I have this problem too. And I was posting this problem a lot of time ago.
This issue has not all ECUs. This is not at some ECUs.
When switching to Closed loop - AFR go to learn.
In Crome was option - "debug mode". When switch this option ON, than Open loop and Closed loop has same AFR. This option is absent in S300.
I acted differently. I put ECUs in Closed loop and set AFR limit adjustment to "0" for tining.
I don't met this problem with JDM P30 and USDM P72 ECUs. But met with EDM P30, USDM P28. This problem occurs only with ECU type and not with S300 or engine type.

XPEHODATA
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:40 pm

Post by XPEHODATA » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:40 am

mike93hatch wrote:im having the same exact problem and still dont know what it is..

just made a thread a couple days ago as well...

viewtopic.php?t=11141
You have another problem. Tsuchinoko have problem with different AFR between Closed and Open loop.

mike93hatch
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: missouri
Contact:

Post by mike93hatch » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:49 am

dont really need all that since my car has been tuned for 4 years now and the problem didnt arise until i updated smanager. so that should automatically tell you something, shouldnt it ??

mike93hatch
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: missouri
Contact:

Post by mike93hatch » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:50 am

XPEHODATA wrote:
mike93hatch wrote:im having the same exact problem and still dont know what it is..

just made a thread a couple days ago as well...

viewtopic.php?t=11141
You have another problem. Tsuchinoko have problem with different AFR between Closed and Open loop.
i havent been in open loop for 4 years now. and my closed loop afrs have been solid these 4 years up until i updated smanager...

XPEHODATA
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:40 pm

Post by XPEHODATA » Tue Apr 27, 2010 11:54 am

mike93hatch wrote:i havent been in open loop for 4 years now. and my closed loop afrs have been solid these 4 years up until i updated smanager...
Exactly. You have a problem at Closed loop with new version of SManager. But topicstarter have DIFFERENT problem!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:12 pm

Without providing us with information showing the problem there will not be anything we can do.

I personally run the s300 in closed loop with the wideband signal on my own car and it works perfectly.

Tsuchinoko
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:38 am

Post by Tsuchinoko » Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:10 pm

XPEHODATA wrote:I have this problem too. And I was posting this problem a lot of time ago.
This issue has not all ECUs. This is not at some ECUs.
When switching to Closed loop - AFR go to learn.
In Crome was option - "debug mode". When switch this option ON, than Open loop and Closed loop has same AFR. This option is absent in S300.
I acted differently. I put ECUs in Closed loop and set AFR limit adjustment to "0" for tining.
I don't met this problem with JDM P30 and USDM P72 ECUs. But met with EDM P30, USDM P28. This problem occurs only with ECU type and not with S300 or engine type.
Are you talking that you put the minimum short term adjustment from -30% to 0?
Those who know don't tell, and those who tell don't know.

Tsuchinoko
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:38 am

Post by Tsuchinoko » Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:16 pm

Spunkster wrote:Without providing us with information showing the problem there will not be anything we can do.

I personally run the s300 in closed loop with the wideband signal on my own car and it works perfectly.
I think the info i gave is enought but if you need anything more just ask me. I have problems uploading the log.

The problem is simple when you turn to closed loop it goes lean. I saw the short and long term adjustments and was not correcting nothing.

This issue start right after i change my o2 sensor. Before that with my old o2 sensor with was ok.
The engine is running great in open loop.
Those who know don't tell, and those who tell don't know.

XPEHODATA
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:40 pm

Post by XPEHODATA » Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:55 pm

Tsuchinoko wrote:Are you talking that you put the minimum short term adjustment from -30% to 0?
Yes.
minimum AND maximum short term adjustment set to 0% and than tune.
You can select all sells in fuel tables and add about 30 values (not percents) to every sell when you switch to closed loop. It will be a little closer.

Tsuchinoko
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:38 am

Post by Tsuchinoko » Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:10 am

XPEHODATA wrote:
Tsuchinoko wrote:Are you talking that you put the minimum short term adjustment from -30% to 0?
Yes.
minimum AND maximum short term adjustment set to 0% and than tune.
You can select all sells in fuel tables and add about 30 values (not percents) to every sell when you switch to closed loop. It will be a little closer.
I don't understand what's the point to good for closed loop in that way.
With that option is better to stay in open loop or maybe something i'm not understanding...
Those who know don't tell, and those who tell don't know.

Post Reply