towed our dragcar to the track and got a solid red light wtf

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
Revspeed
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:22 am

towed our dragcar to the track and got a solid red light wtf

Post by Revspeed » Sun Jun 27, 2010 11:55 am

-calibration is attach
-no datalog(ecu won t connect)
-95 civic hatchback
-p28 usdm ecu
-2.0l lsvtec,1000cc injectors,gm 3bar map,obx topmount , ebay dsm/type III turbo

this would ve been our fourth attempt to run a 9.999,(best so far is 10.3@142mph)
but what a failure this attemp is
we got to the track and ecu has a solid red light on.

-all i did was download form ecu and that was the last of it.........
i tried uploading a new file but no go
-what an upset some of the guys left work early to do this and it takes us at least 2hrs to get ready
-anyone else haveing this issue?



Image
Attachments
5-atfer-famoso-bad-attemp.skl
(33.22 KiB) Downloaded 43 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Jun 28, 2010 9:34 am

From Help, About, what version of software are you using?

Revspeed
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:22 am

Post by Revspeed » Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:01 am

Spunkster wrote:From Help, About, what version of software are you using?
1.4.4.0

Revspeed
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:22 am

Post by Revspeed » Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:51 am

founded my problem
for some reason the s300 die
i put a new one in the same ecu
load the map and perfect.............wtf :cry:

newsoltsc
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:49 am
Location: Bay Area, CA
Contact:

Post by newsoltsc » Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:25 am

I had this problem a while back when I first got the s300 unit.

When I loaded the map from the ECU I got a solid red light.

All I did was load a stock map built into the smanager and upload it to the ecu.
Once I did that I then changed it to my modified map and it worked fine.

Could be the same problem for you?

Try it in a different ecu :)
-Jose

Revspeed
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:22 am

Post by Revspeed » Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:02 am

newsoltsc wrote:I had this problem a while back when I first got the s300 unit.

When I loaded the map from the ECU I got a solid red light.

All I did was load a stock map built into the smanager and upload it to the ecu.
Once I did that I then changed it to my modified map and it worked fine.

Could be the same problem for you?

Try it in a different ecu :)
i will try that today

Post Reply