Switching tunes without plugging in?

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
GI8U2racing
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:49 am

Switching tunes without plugging in?

Post by GI8U2racing »

Let me tell you the situation:

My racing class has just put a hp cap on our engines. We will be dynoed immediately after coming off the track, no time to plug up a laptop and load another tune.

I see two possible options, was wondering if S300 could do either:
1. Flick a switch that loads another tune real-time that has the tune limited to out peak hp number (which I would have made prior).
2. Flick a switch that richens or retards the entire map (or maybe a specific part of it if possible???) that will make the engine make less power, but still run ok.

I will need to lose ~10 whp at the top end 7500-8500 RPM, the rest of the range will be below the limit I'm sure.
Luke
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Dorsten/Germany

Post by Luke »

go for a clean tune and don't cheat!

if you don't have nuts to stay with your tune and you have to cheat to get a good time: secondary maps ;)

remember: cheater have small dic*s

best regards Lukas
GI8U2racing
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:49 am

Post by GI8U2racing »

Luke wrote:if you don't have nuts to stay with your tune and you have to cheat to get a good time: secondary maps ;)

remember: cheater have small dic*s
I'm not asking necessarily because I want a leg up, I'm asking because there are fellow racers that know S300 like the back of their hand, and would do it if they could. And if they are, I want to be able to at least know what they're doing.

Tell me more about secondary maps and how you could switch to it easily without plugging in.
Luke
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Dorsten/Germany

Post by Luke »

copy your map to secondary maps, get it tuned to the power you want.

switching between those maps is possible with a switch connected to the ECU. put that switch under your dash, press it after you finish and nobody knows, that you are cheating.

don't forget: physics are there and by messuring time and your driven way, you can calculate the power easily. so cheating isn't necessary ;))

best regards Lukas
Post Reply