INNOVATIVE LMX WIDEBAND INSTALL

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

INNOVATIVE LMX WIDEBAND INSTALL

Post by PROTO TYPE FI »

How do i tie in the wideband signal wire to my s300 v2 i have the analog input harness but do i adjust anything in sensors?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18381
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: INNOVATIVE LMX WIDEBAND INSTALL

Post by Spunkster »

Have you read the information in the help file?

http://www.hondata.com/help/smanager/an ... sub=analog

PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

Re: INNOVATIVE LMX WIDEBAND INSTALL

Post by PROTO TYPE FI »

yes it has 14 to 1 listed on the analog sensor list but up at the air fuel list on o2 reading it does nothing i dont understand exactly what this means

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18381
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: INNOVATIVE LMX WIDEBAND INSTALL

Post by Spunkster »

You will only be able to datalog this as an analog sensor. You can create a new gauge on the display window to show the analog input and label it however you want.

PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

Re: INNOVATIVE LMX WIDEBAND INSTALL

Post by PROTO TYPE FI »

Ok got it done i have a 94 INTEGRA LS pr4 ecu which wire do i cut and tie in the narrow band signal for the ecu o2 The LMX has both out puts

Luke
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Dorsten/Germany

Re: INNOVATIVE LMX WIDEBAND INSTALL

Post by Luke »

you can use both outputs.

you can wire the narrowband output to D14 and the wideband to D10.

i have hooked up my LM-2 to D14 via the tuner-harness. some say, that i won't get the whole reading, since D14 shall only read up to 3.8V, but seriously: who needs AF above 16?

best regards Lukas

PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

Re: INNOVATIVE LMX WIDEBAND INSTALL

Post by PROTO TYPE FI »

I read that you have to modifie the board to use d10 th eeld for a wwide band reading? is that just because it only reads sooo much voltage?

Post Reply