S300v3 ECU P30 Vtec spool error

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
Sebounet
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:57 am

S300v3 ECU P30 Vtec spool error

Post by Sebounet » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:47 pm

Hi everybody,

I did last week the swap OBD0 to OBD1 with a harness on my CRX VTEC and I become now the error 21 (Vtec Spool).
I already checked the Vtec Spool with the Workshop manual of Honda and everything is OK.
I think my problem come from the OBD1 ECU, because I never had this error with my OBD0 ECU.

Does anyone know how is it possible to check the lines for the VTEC in the ECU?

Thank you in advance for your help.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18073
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: S300v3 ECU P30 Vtec spool error

Post by Spunkster » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:55 pm

Is this a US or JDM ECU?

Sebounet
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:57 am

Re: S300v3 ECU P30 Vtec spool error

Post by Sebounet » Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:41 pm

This is a US one.
I already drove with it a few years ago on a CRX delsol b16a2 without any issues, but without Hondata in it. I solder the Hondata myself (I'm a mechatronics). I follow the Hondata help to do that and controlled all my solder blobs --> everything is OK.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18073
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: S300v3 ECU P30 Vtec spool error

Post by Spunkster » Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:03 am

Have you tried disabling the VTEC spool error?

Sebounet
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:57 am

Re: S300v3 ECU P30 Vtec spool error

Post by Sebounet » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:54 pm

Yes I tried...but I have now fixed the error...the vtec Spool Pin was not connected in the ECU harness...Sorry.

Now I can begin with the calibration.

I'll post questions if needed.

Thanks for your help.

Post Reply