Ethanol Content = 0%

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
spAdam
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by spAdam »

Hello,

Just got my car running with a new engine harness and flex fuel sensor. I'm surprised to see the ethanol content reading 0%, especially with fuel from a regular gas station here in southern California. Temperature is working, so I know the sensor is alive. I've attached a short log and a cal to look over, can you just make sure everything looks correct? I'd like to confirm function before adding E85 to the equation :)

Resistor is wired in near sensor end of loom like so, and booted with Raychem SCL:

Image
Attachments
ARJ_B20Z_High Comp_Crower403_370cc_Lean_3.4.0.5-191123-000.s3d
(203.46 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
ARJ_B20Z_High Comp_Crower403_370cc_LEAN_3.4.0.5.skl
(42 KiB) Downloaded 16 times

crluver123
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 10:13 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by crluver123 »

the photo isn't showing up

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8881
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by Hondata »

The fuel temperature matches the ambient temperature so I think it is working, but you should see 8-9% ethanol in pump gas. Let me double check this software version before you do any trouble shooting.
Hondata

spAdam
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by spAdam »

Thanks Hondata! Wasn't even expecting a reply ion a Saturday.
crluver123 wrote:
Sat Nov 23, 2019 3:22 pm
the photo isn't showing up
Yeah I noticed that. Still getting used to the fact that Google Photos doesn't work the same as photobucket used to back in the day. Added to this post as an attachment.
Attachments
IMG_8634.jpg
IMG_8634.jpg (902.56 KiB) Viewed 480 times

DaX
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:48 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by DaX »

Don't know if it's on my end or your end, but the log and/or calibration you attached is corrupt or wacky when I try to open it.

spAdam
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by spAdam »

I recorded it using the beta software version. i just tried to open it on the current version and it also looked wacky there.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18140
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by Spunkster »

You have the Analog 0 setup as an ethanol input with a custom conversion set to AF ratio with no voltages specified. Change analog 0 to unused instead. Make a new datalog with that calibration and see if it reads correctly then.

spAdam
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by spAdam »

Spunkster wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 11:47 am
You have the Analog 0 setup as an ethanol input with a custom conversion set to AF ratio with no voltages specified. Change analog 0 to unused instead. Make a new datalog with that calibration and see if it reads correctly then.
Good catch. I must have fat fingered that as I've never used a lambda sensor on that input. Here's another, still having the issue. Fuel temp is working as expected, I watched it warm up while I was idling the car trying to see if I could get it to work. Attached a log of a quick beer run and a new cal.
Attachments
ARJ_B20Z_High Comp_Crower403_370cc_LEAN_3.5.0.6.skl
(42.04 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
ARJ_B20Z_High Comp_Crower403_370cc_Lean_3.5.0.6-191125-000.s3d
(1.35 MiB) Downloaded 15 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18140
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by Spunkster »

From Help, About, what is the version of software that you are using?

spAdam
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by spAdam »

2.7.3.0. I tried backdating to see if that fixed the issue and forgot to re-update. I have been running on 2.7.5. That's my bad, I should have communicated that.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18140
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by Spunkster »

Only use 2.7.5 once you have updated. I have verified that this is working correctly using 2.7.5.

spAdam
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by spAdam »

Copy. Will do and will get back to you.

spAdam
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by spAdam »

Okay, so I reinstalled 2.7.5, confirmed settings and re-ran. Same result. Starting to lean toward a bad sensor as I’m confident in the wiring. Also since it’s giving good temp numbers I know it’s alive. Just seems strange that it could do one without the other.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18140
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by Spunkster »

Do you have any friends that have a flex fuel sensor you could borrow or try your sensor on their car?

spAdam
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: Ethanol Content = 0%

Post by spAdam »

Yes but unfortunately he is out of town for the holiday. For $36 I went ahead and picked up a fresh one. We’ll see what we find tomorrow.

Post Reply