Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
TheLawProject
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:43 pm

Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by TheLawProject »

I'm in the process of wiring up my wideband, and have the 12v, and ground wired in. I assume the 0-5v analog output positive will go in the d14 pin, but I am unsure where to put the 0-5v analog output negative brown wire? I have attached the instruction from AEM. Thank you!!
IMG_4434.JPG

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9156
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by Hondata »

One of the ECU signal grounds or the ECU master ground. Don't ground the whole wideband to the ECU signal because the o2 heater current will make a massive ground loop.
Hondata

TheLawProject
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:43 pm

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by TheLawProject »

So you're saying DO NOT ground the gauge through the ECU? I am currently following the instructions via HAmotorsports. They recommend that I use the 12v power at A25 and use the ground at A26. Then use D14 for my positive 5v signal wire. Is that not what you would suggest?

Thanks for getting back to me!!
Joel.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18624
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by Spunkster »

Do not use D14, use D10 for ELD instead. D14 cannot see the full voltage range.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9156
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by Hondata »

You can ground the gauge to the master ground ie on the thermostat housing. You can use one of the ECU signal ground wires for the gauge analog ground. But do not use the ECU ground or ECU signal ground for the main gauge ground. The o2 current gives a massive current loop and causes problems. Without knowing how the gauge is wired internally - it might just tie the main ground and analog ground together - the best thing to do is use the thermostat ground for both.
Hondata

TheLawProject
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:43 pm

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by TheLawProject »

Okay, so with that being said, using obd1 pin A26 is not the correct ground to use? Or is it? Is A26 the main thermostat housing ground? I believe there are other signal grounds at d21,d22?

Sorry if I continue to ask the same question over and over, just looking for clarity. I do not want to wire something incorrectly and fry the board. I appreciate the support.

Thank you.

civic EK sir
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:32 am

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by civic EK sir »

the best location for the ground is thermostat housing to avoid the voltage offset
as it in the instruction (The wideband should always be grounded to the same point as the ECU (the thermostat housing).

TheLawProject
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:43 pm

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by TheLawProject »

Thank you!! It’s wired up and the wide band is working. The only problem is that the wideband band is reading differently then the SManager. The wide band is idling at 14.8 is and the AF () is reading 1.11 ish.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18624
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by Spunkster »

It sounds like you are looking at lambda vs AF. Check your settings are set to display the same units.

TheLawProject
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:43 pm

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by TheLawProject »

OK, I got that fixed. Now the AEM wideband is reading two points lower than what the S manager is displaying on the laptop. It is a brand new white van, with less than 50 miles on it. So I assume it’s not the problem. Any thoughts?

TheLawProject
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:43 pm

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by TheLawProject »

Got that solved too!! Need to change the voltage values for this particular gauge. Now they are reading the same.

efcivic_91
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:00 am

Re: Wiring up AEM 30-0300 wideband, need help!!

Post by efcivic_91 »

did you end up using pin D10 instead of D14? I'm in the process of wiring my wideband.

Post Reply