how do i get psi to show in the table ?

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
Upperguy
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:34 pm

how do i get psi to show in the table ?

Post by Upperguy »

i have it set to show psi but it is only showing mbar can anyone help?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18152
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

Go to Options, settings, then go to the units tab.

Upperguy
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:34 pm

Post by Upperguy »

ive done that and it still says Mbar in the upper right corner when im in positive pressure are of the map so does it always display the vacum units and never the boost?

Upperguy
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:34 pm

Post by Upperguy »

anyone?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18152
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

To see boost tables, click on Options and Show boost tables.

yakito
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:30 pm

Same problem - help please!

Post by yakito »

I have the same problem, I changed the units to psi on the settings window and then selected the show boost table but still cant get the table to show psi values. This might be a dumb question as only one thread appeared on the search, but can somebody let me know how to change the units form mbar to psi on the table?...smanager version is 1.3.6.0.

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18152
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

Go to Options, Settings, Units.

joeb
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:39 am
Location: tiverton ri

Re: how do i get psi to show in the table ?

Post by joeb »

Upperguy wrote:i have it set to show psi but it is only showing mbar can anyone help?

Do you mean when youre viewing a datalog ? I am having this same issue . Whenever i review a datalog it always shows in mbar instead of psi . Perhaps someone can chime in and help ?

hybridcivicls-t
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:45 am
Location: tx
Contact:

Post by hybridcivicls-t »

options

settings

then click units. its the 2nd tab.

then in vacuum pressure the first box,

click "inch"

go to the next box pressure unit,

click "Pounds per square inch (psi)"

then click "ok"

be sure in the other box "vacuum unit base"
click absolute(increase from full vacuum)

"pressure unit base"

click "Atmoshperic (atmoshperic=0)

i think that should solve your problems, if its not your not doing something right

yakito
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:30 pm

Still Can't

Post by yakito »

I must have something wrong here...can someone tell me (check the print screen)...I can't see the table in psi after the changes in the settings tab. Thanks again!
Attachments
smanager.jpg
smanager.jpg (384.39 KiB) Viewed 2883 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18152
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

They must both be atmospheric, not absolute.

yakito
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:30 pm

Not yet!

Post by yakito »

Still can't...I can only see vaccum on the boost tables, Does it has to be online for it to show psi?....Thanks for all the help.

Frankie

joeb
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:39 am
Location: tiverton ri

Re: Not yet!

Post by joeb »

yakito wrote:Still can't...I can only see vaccum on the boost tables, Does it has to be online for it to show psi?....Thanks for all the help.

Frankie
Agreed , im in the same boat .

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8881
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

Please post you calibration. It is possible that the columns have been re-calibrated to not have any boost columns.
Hondata

Locked