Error 21 vtec spool on P28 ECU

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
menfou
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 2:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Error 21 vtec spool on P28 ECU

Post by menfou »

Hello,

On a Civic EK4 vti, I have error 21 vtec spool.
if think the vtec works fine, I feel the vtec in the car, but after 600rpm the vtec is off and I have the error 21 vtec spool.

I try with 5000rpm, 6000rpm, and the vtec is ok only during 600rpm, but after the vtec is off.
Attachments
menfou1.skl
(31.39 KiB) Downloaded 49 times
vtecpb.s3d
(44.94 KiB) Downloaded 52 times
DipDip
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:43 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by DipDip »

I notice two strange value:
- MAP up to 1050 mBar (1377 mBar)
- Vtec cut after 6800 tr/mn

On which engine your S300 ?

Didier
menfou
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 2:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by menfou »

Hello,

It's a B16A turbo.
I tuned 2xB16 turbo and 4xB18C turbo and no problem
I used a OBD2a->OBD1 harness conversion
It's a P28 ecu

The vtec works, in this calibration I set the vtec to 6000rpm, but after 600-700rpm, the vtec is off and I have a Error 21 vtec spool.
DipDip
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:43 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by DipDip »

Turbo with stock MAP sensor ?

MSN, si tu veux, car plus pratique. :wink:

PS (MSN) : dip_itr@hotmail.fr
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9475
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

When the ECU switches on the VTEC it has a voltage feedback circuit to check the spool valve is working. The fault is likely to be with the ECU, or one of the wiring connectors has high resistance.
Hondata
menfou
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 2:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by menfou »

Yes I know, but if I don't check VTEC oil pressure switch enabled ???

In europe, we don't have the vtec oil pressure on the engine

I tried to connect the VTS wire to VTP wire, but the same problem.
I used a P28 ECU, and OBD2a->OBD1 conversion Harness, I weld a wire between VTS et VTP A8 to C15
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19345
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

If you do not have a vtec oil pressure sensor, then you should just disable that sensor in the vtec parameters.
DipDip
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:43 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by DipDip »

Spunkster,
look config file "menfou1.skl" :arrow: vtec oil pressure sensor is Disabled.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19345
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

I was replying to menfou
DipDip
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:43 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by DipDip »

Spunkster wrote:I was replying to menfou
:shock:
Excuse me, Mister Spunkster, for putting guest in the discussion.
I thought that here it was a place of echange, but error.
menfou
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 2:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by menfou »

Spunkster, it's not my first swap engine :wink:
I know how work vtec oil pressure sensor option on S300 or K100.

I have a other problem, but I don't know where :( , maybe the P28 ECU is dead
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9475
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

menfou: it is not the pressure switch or any settings. The ECU does an electrical check that the VTEC spool value is operating when it is switched on. If there is a fault, it is the ECU, the VTEC spool or a high resistance wiring connector. Easiest thing to do is to swap the ECU over, and then swap the VTEC spool assembly over if the ECU checks out.
Hondata
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19345
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

Was this an ecu that was non-vtec and has been converted to vtec.
menfou
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 2:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by menfou »

I tried this P28 ECU in a Integra Type R with stock B18 calibration, and I have the same problem
I check with ohm-meter the connection, and I have 0ohms.

I will try with a other ECU
Praylewd powr
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:10 am

Post by Praylewd powr »

I have had the exact same issue arise after I got my p28 s300 ecu back from Hondata. I have troubleshooted all the other things possible and swapped out two other vtec solenoids.
Locked