D10 ELD

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
DOHCAccord
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 9:33 am

Post by DOHCAccord » Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:21 pm

mike93hatch you cut em both and it now is a dead on match from your laptop to the actual reading of the wideband?
Plus what ecu are you using if i may ask, p28, etc.

mike93hatch
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: missouri
Contact:

Post by mike93hatch » Thu Jan 03, 2008 10:52 pm

DOHCAccord wrote:mike93hatch you cut em both and it now is a dead on match from your laptop to the actual reading of the wideband?
Plus what ecu are you using if i may ask, p28, etc.
that is correct... running a p28

OTT
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 7:48 am
Location: Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Post by OTT » Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:04 am

heres a good Question then... do HONDATA remove these two resisters from their HONDATA prepared ECUs ???? :idea: :?:

mike93hatch
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: missouri
Contact:

Post by mike93hatch » Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:39 am

OTT wrote:heres a good Question then... do HONDATA remove these two resisters from their HONDATA prepared ECUs ???? :idea: :?:
i would probably say no..

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:46 am

These are not removed on any Hondata prepared ECUs.

OTT
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 7:48 am
Location: Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Post by OTT » Tue Jan 08, 2008 10:30 am

in this case I have a different related question...

when D10 ELD is being used for wide-band input and ELD is disabled....

1. will removing the two resistors affect normal operation of the ECU?

2. Do I need to install a jumper to replace each resistor or can I simply cut the resitor out?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:38 pm

You only have to cut them. It will not cause any problems.

Teamdiesel
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:44 pm
Location: Antigua

Post by Teamdiesel » Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:09 am

besides D10, what other methods can be used to connect the white wire of an AEM wideband to incoorporate it with the hondata s300?
2000' JDM CTR, 12.704 @106.38mph w/1.7 60ft

laziebun
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 8:59 pm

Post by laziebun » Sat Jan 12, 2008 8:18 am

i just pop mine out and we'll see how it goes..................to be continue

laziebun
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 8:59 pm

Post by laziebun » Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:11 am

well im piss this damn thing...................well i took off the r136 and r138 and now my AFR is just showing 2.00 what the hell is going on someone help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OTT
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 7:48 am
Location: Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Post by OTT » Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:52 am

laziebun wrote:well im piss this damn thing...................well i took off the r136 and r138 and now my AFR is just showing 2.00 what the hell is going on someone help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Free bump! I want to know whats happened!!? your got this sorted now??

Teamdiesel
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:44 pm
Location: Antigua

Post by Teamdiesel » Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:14 am

me too, what happened?
2000' JDM CTR, 12.704 @106.38mph w/1.7 60ft

planetspeed
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:15 am

Post by planetspeed » Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:23 am

Hope you had cut the correct resistors on the exact location..coz I had cut mine and the AF values are dead on with the gauge and laptop.

hondapowaa
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:47 pm

Post by hondapowaa » Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:27 pm

Jdm ecus have the d10/eld active.

But no one can tel me what resistor i must remove.

If i connect wideband directly i have a bad reading, impossible to down under 1/1,5v

So i connect on the d14 but i really want to know what are the resistors we must remove on the JDM ecu to work :)


scuse for my bad english, i'm not english :p lol

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:25 pm

There are no resistors that need to be removed on a JDM ecu.

Post Reply