D10 ELD

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:52 pm

If you disconnect the wire you connected to D10, do the readings change at all?

Airwalk07143
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 8:33 pm

Post by Airwalk07143 » Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:06 pm

ill check and post later tonight.

Airwalk07143
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 8:33 pm

Post by Airwalk07143 » Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:16 pm

before i re-do the wiring.... can you tell me exactly what to enter in the lamba conversion table. i know the help files kinda shows it but it looks different than the actually program. Thanks!!!

allmotorh22a
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 12:29 am

Post by allmotorh22a » Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:53 am

can u wire up the just the wideband o2 sensor to the s300 ? i ask this cuz i have a wideband sensor laying in my garage and was wondering if it can b of some use.. i dont have the controler r gauge.. just the sensor.. thanks

Airwalk07143
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 8:33 pm

Post by Airwalk07143 » Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:31 am

no you cant hook it up like that.....you have to have a controller for the wideband. then wire that to the s300

jdmdc529
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 11:07 pm

Post by jdmdc529 » Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:49 am

What values are you guys using on the voltage/lambda table with the AEM wideband. And also what offset?

brokenojoke
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:36 am
Location: Boon-docks NM

Just wanted to add

Post by brokenojoke » Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:49 pm

I have p28 and PLX m300 wideband. I'm using d10 as wideband input and was having inconsistant readings untill i cut r136 and r138. Once I cut them it worked fine with no voltage offset needed.

When I cut them, I just cut one end of the resistor and pointed it up away from the board. That way I can solder them back into place if I ever wanted/needed to use eld in future.

fly_n
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Sydney Australia

Post by fly_n » Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:56 am

just a point on this topic,

i tried connecting the LC-1 up to the ELD on my JDM P72 & the thing seemed to be consistently 1 full AF point out across the normal working range of the engine(i cant remember whether it was up or down).And no,there was def no installation errors or voltage offsets present.

So i just rerouted the LC-1 to the D12 EGR input & it came up perfectly.

This may or may not help some others out,but can anyone point out a reason for the discrepancy on the ELD input?

hybridcivicls-t
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:45 am
Location: tx
Contact:

Post by hybridcivicls-t » Sat Jul 12, 2008 9:08 pm

just to add to the thread,

p28 aem wideband
cut r136 &r138-------works. both read perfect

blacksi76
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada

Wideband reading

Post by blacksi76 » Thu May 20, 2010 4:31 pm

I am having the same issue, I have a Hondata P28 ECU with a built in OBD2B conversion.....What Pin on the OBD2B harness runs into Pin D10 on the OBD1 ECU???

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8783
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Fri May 21, 2010 7:53 am

A30. See help / reference / ecu connectors.
Hondata

blacksi76
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada

D10

Post by blacksi76 » Fri May 21, 2010 8:07 am

My factory OBD2B A plug doesn't have a wire going into slot A30, so I am under the impression I have to insert a pin into A30 and connect the wideband analog wire to that?? Is there a link or blown up image I can check to see the exact location of R136 and R138 so I will have to cut them??

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri May 21, 2010 9:39 am

Yes you have to add a wire with a pin. All the components are labeled inside the ECU.

blacksi76
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada

wideband

Post by blacksi76 » Fri May 21, 2010 9:48 am

ok I did that, and I am still not getting a proper reading, so I am routing the analog ground wire from the AFX to where I originally had it routed to....the neg terminal of the battery which is also what the AFX instructions sais to do....last week my tuner told me to route the ground wire to any sensor ground at the ECU, and I think that might be where I am going wrong.....Most guys here use ELD as the wideband input and cut the R136 and R138 , and they all have good reading in the end so this is my last resort in trying to fix this....

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8783
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Mon May 24, 2010 8:51 am

All grounds should go to the same place. With a B-Series engine this is the thermostat housing - the ECU & wideband should both ground to this point. Using the battery negative terminal creates a corrent loop.
Hondata

Post Reply