D10 ELD

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
blacksi76
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada

wideband

Post by blacksi76 » Mon May 24, 2010 12:58 pm

I have it figured out now, thanks, I switched the input to the EGRL, I added a pin to my harness and connected my analog wire from my AFX to that and it worked perfectly...readings are bang on....still not sure why the ELD wouldn't work, but its fixed now.....thanks for the input....I have an H22 setup...

rikaro
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:11 pm

Post by rikaro » Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:46 am

Is it normal that I don't have a wire coming out of D10 ELD? I'ts a 92 civic (canadian)

rikaro
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:11 pm

Post by rikaro » Sat Jul 03, 2010 12:01 pm

I just found out that my car doesn't have ELD wiring because it's canadian.

I'm pretty noob to this. How and what do I need to get the wideband wire to the ELD D10?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17998
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:44 am

get an extra peice of wire with a pin from a junk yard or an unused wire in the harness and just insert it to the plug and do the wiring.

snwbrdrx19
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 7:27 pm
Contact:

Post by snwbrdrx19 » Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:27 pm

Im running a LC1 and need some help. I have the 0v-5v wire hooked up to D12 and the narrowband signal wire off the LC1 is hooked up to D14.
A) O2 sensor is stuck at 1.39
B) AF is reading same as LC1 (but i have AF values on the Volt/Lambda conversion table to get it to do this.)

I want to run it in closed loop off the narrow band signal and get a wideband reading on the display.

Is this possible, or do i need to cut resistors out and use the D10 pin and run closed loop off the wideband reading?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17998
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:23 am

Did you cut the wires from the original locations or did you just connect the wideband wires without cutting them?

snwbrdrx19
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 7:27 pm
Contact:

Post by snwbrdrx19 » Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:02 pm

no the wideband is directly pinned to the ECU

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17998
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:09 am

Make sure you select AF instead of Lambda and a min and max of 10 and 20 in the sensor window.

diSTiNCt
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 12:12 am

Post by diSTiNCt » Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:13 pm

Question: With my ELD disabled, will anything be effected on my EK Civic? Possibly voltage offsets?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17998
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:37 am

No, it will not effect anything.

tinkerbell
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 7:53 pm

Post by tinkerbell » Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:21 am

another quick Q - is D14 fine for wideband input, or is D10 ELD better?

i read somewhere spunkster said that D14 might not give full range of voltages? (but could not find it again in search!)

also - should i run my wideband GNDs (using LC1) to the bolt on thermo housing via some 8GA cable?? for better results?

currently the GNDs are jointly bolted to the chassis near the ECU...

(PS - i have no real issue besides slightly differing readings between Tunerview display (reads from ECU) and the Innovative DB Gauge)

thanks!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17998
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:58 pm

D14 does not have the full range of voltage needed for a 0-5 volt input.

18 gauge wire is sufficient at the thermostat housing.

tinkerbell
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 7:53 pm

Post by tinkerbell » Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:01 pm

Spunkster wrote:D14 does not have the full range of voltage needed for a 0-5 volt input.

18 gauge wire is sufficient at the thermostat housing.
cool, thanks for confirming. :)

MarkC
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 12:29 pm
Contact:

Post by MarkC » Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:09 pm

tinkerbell wrote:
Spunkster wrote:D14 does not have the full range of voltage needed for a 0-5 volt input.

18 gauge wire is sufficient at the thermostat housing.
cool, thanks for confirming. :)
I was about to ask this same question in a new topic. Glad I checked first.

gabrielsousa
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:12 am

Re: D10 ELD

Post by gabrielsousa » Tue May 03, 2016 11:30 am

i have my wideband on d10 ELD,
but my circuit stop working, same times works.... same time not.
looks like a condenser problem

can you tell me if theres a condenser on ELD circuit ? and which is ?

Post Reply