Idle problem with IAC

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
planetspeed
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:15 am

Idle problem with IAC

Post by planetspeed » Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:07 am

Hi again guys! I tried to set the idle following every step on the Help contents re:Idle setting on my stock B18c5 running a stockjdmp72 cal file with 370cc current injector size under fuel trim tab.My question is I can't get the car to idle at 850rpm after I hook back the IAC socket and clearing the error code.It remains at 500rpm.when a/c switches on, the engine stalls from the addtl.a/c load..what would have caused this? also, during one of my idle setting tries, I didn't get a CEL after removing the IAC socket prior to adjusting the bypass screw to idle at 450rpm as stated in the Help tab in setting idle.Hope to hear from you.Thank you.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:25 am

It sounds like your idle controller is not working or you have damaged the idle control portion of the ecu. Try the ecu in a known good vehicle.

planetspeed
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:15 am

Post by planetspeed » Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:26 pm

Hi Spunks! I tried to swap IAC's from a known functioning engine but the problem is still there.I even tried to remove the IAC socket and powered the IAC with pure positive power to open it fully expecting it to raise engine speed.if you're correct by damaging the idle speed control circuit, do i have to send my ecu back to Hondata?Thank you.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:24 am

You need to try your ecu in a known good vehicle. If the ecu is damaged, there is nothing Hondata can do. You will have to use a different ecu.

mike93hatch
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: missouri
Contact:

Re: Idle problem with IAC

Post by mike93hatch » Thu Feb 07, 2008 4:37 pm

planetspeed wrote:running a stockjdmp72 cal file with 370cc current injector size under fuel trim tab.
it sounds like you either need to get your car actually dyno tuned or put your stock injectors back in. why do you need 370cc?

Locked