Columns 5-6 at idle?

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
ej8chu
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Columns 5-6 at idle?

Post by ej8chu » Wed Apr 09, 2008 6:58 pm

I just installed skunk2 pro1's in my jdm gsr. I got the idle going pretty well for no tune but when data logging the car is in columns 5 and 6 at idle. What can be done to correct this?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17854
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:27 am

You may not get good vacuum at idle with aftermarket cams. I would suggest contacting Skunk2.

ej8chu
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Post by ej8chu » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:23 pm

no this is something bigger than their cams. Everyone ive spoken with, even tuners, have said it will pull enough vaccume to run right. Columns 5 and 6 is pretty far out there. PS directly before this install i have some skunk2 stage ones and they were running perfectly for over a year

VT-Doo
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:49 pm
Location: Stirling, Scotland

Post by VT-Doo » Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:09 am

Did you ever get this fixed?

Locked