Launch Control using A/C switch

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
inspector01
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 2:57 am

Launch Control using A/C switch

Post by inspector01 » Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am

So i put launch control on a friends car last night and it works fine in always on mode, but when i tried using the A/C switch to run it, it only worked sometime.

You could get ready to launch with the A/C switch on and it would limit it, but if you let off and tried again right away, it would let it free rev. It seemed to work most often if you waited for a bit (30 seconds or so) before trying it again, but we didn't try enough to know if that always worked. Any idea why it doesn't always work correctly when using the A/C switch??

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17934
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Dec 10, 2008 10:29 am


boostedcivicsir
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 1:20 pm

Post by boostedcivicsir » Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:11 pm

are you using the ac switch input with another switch or are you using the factory ac switch?

if so isnt it only a momentary? i could be wrong.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8755
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:43 am

If you post a datalog and calibration then we can look at the settings and input behavious to see what is wrong.
If you use the AC switch for launch conrol, then you need to re-wire it so that it grounds the ECU AC input without the AC pressure cutout wiring.
Hondata

Locked