Switching Point

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
senjam1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 3:41 am

Switching Point

Post by senjam1 » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:18 am

Whe does the map switch from low to high?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18025
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:30 am

whenever you set it to?

megomaniac
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:08 pm
Location: ON,Canada

Post by megomaniac » Thu Jul 23, 2009 5:02 pm

the switching point is when you go from the low cam to the high cam. (vtec)
H22A4
turbo
S300

allm0t0rGSR
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:51 pm

vtec window

Post by allm0t0rGSR » Fri Jul 31, 2009 2:56 pm

when is the vtec switch on is it on the lower boundary setting or on the upper boundery setting?im kind a counfuse when i look at my data log it switch to high speed table when it reach to lower boundary? is this normal and is it mean that the vtec is already on?

what is lower boundary for?
what is upper boundary for?


thanks

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18025
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:51 pm


allm0t0rGSR
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:51 pm

Post by allm0t0rGSR » Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:08 pm

lower boundary=low to hi speed table
upper boundary=hi to low speed table

i dont know i still dont understand?
can u pls tell me how u understand what is lower and upper boundary?and how it work plssss...

fly_n
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Sydney Australia

Post by fly_n » Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:25 pm

cruising/light throttle/low engine load = cams switch at upper boundary
racing/WOT/high load = cams switch at lower boundary
driving somewhere in between low & high engine load = cams switch at interpolated value between upper & lower boundary.

what the ecu determines as low or high engine load according to upper & lower boundaries is set by the figures u enter to the right of the rpm values.

allm0t0rGSR
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:51 pm

Post by allm0t0rGSR » Sat Aug 01, 2009 4:56 pm

thanks alot...

what if you put the same rpm for both lower and upper boundary let say at 5000rpm is it still the vtec will pop up at 5000 rpm?

fly_n
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Sydney Australia

Post by fly_n » Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:11 pm

yes,if u read the particular settings tab in question,it says thats how u disable the boundary window,by setting both upper & lower at same rpm value,then it will always switch at that one value regardless of engine load.

Locked