Roller Cams

Hondata installation questions / answers / issues.
Locked
turbocivicex
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Ellicott City, MD

Roller Cams

Post by turbocivicex » Sun Sep 22, 2002 10:38 pm

I assume you need to use a non-vtec ECU when using them?????

ronin
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:10 pm
Location: Secret Services, Tampa FL
Contact:

Post by ronin » Fri Sep 27, 2002 4:44 pm

interesting question, but if you use a non vtec ecu then you can only tune to about 7300. use a vtec ecu and wire it for full time vtec.
Long live the silver box!

QUICKSILVER RACING
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 10:45 pm
Location: PHILIPPINES
Contact:

Post by QUICKSILVER RACING » Fri Sep 27, 2002 7:41 pm

Both answers are correct. But the best would be to use an s200 and VTEC ECU. Why? because you can use the high resolution table of the locam map or low rpm and high resolution table for the hicam map. The extrapolation does wonders but being able to put figures in a higher resolution table would yield a better power and torque graph.

Just like a stereo system with 30 band EQUALIZERS.

But remember the more you can adjust the more prone you are to error.
HONDATA official and sole Distributor in the Philippines.
http://quicksilver.4t.com
+639178954747

turbocivicex
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Ellicott City, MD

Post by turbocivicex » Fri Sep 27, 2002 8:51 pm

I thought you can only tune the high cam as low as 2000 RPM?

Locked