Throwing O2 sensor CEL after tuning on Hondata

Hondata installation questions / answers / issues.
turbo95eg6
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 6:00 pm

Post by turbo95eg6 » Fri May 20, 2005 2:48 pm

RMS wrote:one poster on this thread is b.s.ing since he runs an aem anyway.
:shock:

mordecaipsi
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 12:24 am

Post by mordecaipsi » Sat May 21, 2005 9:49 pm

Well i can tell you for sure i have this prob. Mine is also running in closed loop. This has been a problem for months.....any idea when this will be resolved?

turbo95eg6
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 6:00 pm

Post by turbo95eg6 » Mon May 23, 2005 9:13 pm

mordecaipsi wrote:Well i can tell you for sure i have this prob. Mine is also running in closed loop. This has been a problem for months.....any idea when this will be resolved?
lets just hope eventualy it will get fixed...
im wondering how though....? there must be tons of people with the same issue.....is it gonna be something we can fix through a laptop...? Or recall our units back to the hondata...? Or are the dealers gonna do it...? Hmmm....

Hybrid_Hatch
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 1:46 am
Contact:

Post by Hybrid_Hatch » Tue May 24, 2005 2:47 am

RMS wrote:one poster on this thread is b.s.ing since he runs an aem anyway.
who me?? I ran hondata for over 2 years!!!! and in the last month of running it I ran 110 gas for street and C16 for track..same as I do now for my aem..the hole time the car was turbo I only ran race gas at the track but in the last month of the hondata being in there we where playing around alot and kept 110 in it..not that I ran it forever that way..

ridewhencan
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 5:44 pm
Location: CT

Post by ridewhencan » Mon May 30, 2005 7:21 pm

Hondata wrote:Known bug. Will be fixed soonish.
I have this same problem with my S100. I've taken to coasting down hills or to a stop.

Does the ecu/hondata read an over lean condition? How can a hondata owner find out about the fix? I suppose I'll have to go back to the tuner. Is there an estimated time for release of the fix? Thanks.

sparky
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:57 pm

Post by sparky » Mon Oct 17, 2005 9:12 pm

i'm still having this issue, has the problem been addressed?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17842
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Oct 18, 2005 9:48 am

It will be fixed when Romeditor 4 is released.

turbosi92
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:08 pm
Contact:

Post by turbosi92 » Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:33 am

Spunkster wrote:It will be fixed when Romeditor 4 is released.
So it has to be purchased to be fixed. What a joke. :evil:

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8713
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:45 am

turbosi92 wrote:So it has to be purchased to be fixed. What a joke. :evil:
No, Another version of RomEditor3 will be released at that time.
Hondata

turbosi92
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:08 pm
Contact:

Post by turbosi92 » Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:49 pm

Hondata wrote:
turbosi92 wrote:So it has to be purchased to be fixed. What a joke. :evil:
No, Another version of RomEditor3 will be released at that time.
lol, good to hear... :D

sparky
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:57 pm

Post by sparky » Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:44 am

wow, i feel like we've been heard!

i just gained a glint of faith in hondata. thanks guys!

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8713
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:05 am

This has been fixed and released. Go to the RomEditor V3 forum.
Hondata

sparky
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:57 pm

Post by sparky » Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:43 pm

yes sir. that was my way of expressing gratitude for that fix. :)

Jago
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 11:39 am
Location: mn

Post by Jago » Tue Jan 31, 2006 12:28 pm

so to get this issue fixed due I have to go back to the dealer and get
re tuned with the new software.

RMS
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:35 am
Location: Visalia, CA

Post by RMS » Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:51 am

no, just converting the file should fix you up :)
RaVer Motorsports (559) 733-4711
ravermotorsports@earthlink.net

Locked