no air pressure sensor in P28

Hondata installation questions / answers / issues.
Locked
DevineCRX
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:14 am

no air pressure sensor in P28

Post by DevineCRX »

I am about to chip a euro p28 (p28-G51) for hondata. When i opened it up, it does not have a air pressure sensor. Will this cause any problems?

Image
DaX
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:48 pm

Post by DaX »

Does it appear to have been removed or that it was never there?
DevineCRX
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:14 am

Post by DevineCRX »

it was never there
shinociv
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 10:02 pm
Location: WA

Post by shinociv »

JDM ecu's don't have it either

when you make a chip for your ecu you just need to disable the barometric presure sensor.

If you have ROM editor to program chips it's under the Options tab.
Or tell whoever makes the chip for you to disable it.

even with out it in the ecu and it not disabled the car should run fine
it may give you a error code though.
DevineCRX
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:14 am

Post by DevineCRX »

thanks..thats exactly what i needed to know...
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19473
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

You will also need to disable the injector error.
QUICKSILVER RACING
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 10:45 pm
Location: PHILIPPINES
Contact:

Post by QUICKSILVER RACING »

I was able to tune a p28-G00 succesfully. I used an S200 and P30G stock basemap.
HONDATA official and sole Distributor in the Philippines.
http://quicksilver.4t.com
+639178954747
5thgencivic
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 1:38 pm

Post by 5thgencivic »

I have a P28-G02 and it doesn't have that sensor either. Do all USDM p28's come with the sensor?
**EDIT** I found out the G in the number means it's not USDM. I wonder what basemap I can use.
Locked