Page 1 of 1

A/f gauge problem

Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:14 am
by JimL
I've read numerous threads about this now, and ref to this one
viewtopic.php?t=8158

there isn't even a known problem with this thing.

Well.

I can't get it working. Just tried on my laptop which I've always used for smanager, and adding an af gauge gives me the floating point error. Tried deleting everything and installing smanager again (newest version), tried deleting all the displays, the ini, tried changin lamda -> air to fuel, and checked the conversion table.

so I gave up, and tried on a completely vanilla installation of win7.
Downloaded and installed smanager
open it up
open display
add a new bar graph
choose sensor -> AF
Floating point division by zero

downloaded kpro manager on both machines and there AF works.

waddup?

Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:27 am
by Spunkster
post exactly what settings you have for the display

Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:19 pm
by JimL
Exactly the settings that follow smanager, i havent changed anything. I just opened a completely new installed smanager, opened up display (for the first time) and right clicked, chose add new bar graph -> af. Floating point division by zero.

Seems like I found a workaround though. Made it in Kpro and just loaded it into smanager and I've got no errors.