A/f gauge problem

Place your display templates here with a screen shot of it for previewing.
Locked
mnjdmek4
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 4:36 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

A/f gauge problem

Post by mnjdmek4 » Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:33 pm

Does anyone know if the A/F gauge problem has been fixed yet in the latest version of Smanager?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17541
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Jun 26, 2008 9:46 am

There are no known issues with the A/F guague display.

mnjdmek4
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 4:36 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Post by mnjdmek4 » Thu Jun 26, 2008 6:08 pm

Spunkster wrote:There are no known issues with the A/F guague display.
I get the message "Floating point division by zero" everytime i try to open a A/F ratio gauge in the Display part of Smanager. It keeps popping up non-stop to a point where i have to close it or else it'll freeze my laptop. i have the latest version of Smanager. I'm running Vista. I try to delete the current display files but that doesnt do anything. I even try to get some of the demos that i downloaded here with the A/F gauge and those files open but wont work. is this just a windows vista thing?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8577
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:11 am

In Smanager under Settings try both lambda unit options (air/fuel and lambda).
If you have a calibration loaded then under Closed Loop check the voltage/lambda conversion - none of the air/fuel or lambda numbers on the bottom line should be zero.
Hondata

mnjdmek4
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 4:36 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Post by mnjdmek4 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 8:21 pm

Hondata wrote:In Smanager under Settings try both lambda unit options (air/fuel and lambda).
If you have a calibration loaded then under Closed Loop check the voltage/lambda conversion - none of the air/fuel or lambda numbers on the bottom line should be zero.
alrite. got it to work. another hooray for hondata! works awesome.

inspector01
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 2:57 am

Post by inspector01 » Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:00 am

Im having the same problem. I have tried both A/F and Lambda in Settings, and under closed loop, neither the lambda or A/F is 0. Any solutions??

VT-Doo
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:49 pm
Location: Stirling, Scotland

Post by VT-Doo » Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:51 pm

I too have the same problem.
I have done as instructed above with no difference.
I've had to re-install SManager twice now. This is the third time it has happened in the matter of hours.

This time it has deleted all my display files too. When I click on "display" I get the error as mentioned above, I click "OK"...I then click on "display" once again to get an error of "can not open file...default.display".

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17541
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:53 am

Download one of the displays from the forum that I have posted and then go to Display at the top and load the display you have downloaded.

The problem must be with how you are setting up the displays.

VT-Doo
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:49 pm
Location: Stirling, Scotland

Post by VT-Doo » Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:16 pm

This was with me using a Hondata supplied display. Today I started creating a new display of my own...so far so good.

I don't understand why this problem comes and goes.

c1500
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:20 pm

Post by c1500 » Thu Nov 12, 2009 1:31 am

i also have this problem but am now going to just download a display, but it happened as soon as i put the AF guage in?
95 civic si, d16z6 I.H.E s300

Locked