great

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the FN2 European Civic Type R
Locked
kevint57
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:32 am

great

Post by kevint57 » Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:44 am

Hello.

I have Flashpro, flashpro manager last update (1.1.0.8), on civic FN2 2007 Euro with stock ECU and everything is great
Last edited by kevint57 on Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:50 am, edited 4 times in total.

nunoctr
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:29 pm

Post by nunoctr » Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:43 am

is this with the last update 1.1.09?

kevint57
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:32 am

Post by kevint57 » Sat Sep 26, 2009 4:08 pm

nunoctr wrote:is this with the last update 1.1.09?
1.1.08 is the last update at this time. isn't it?

Edit: I just saw, 1.1.0.9 is been released

shaggynr2
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:35 am

Post by shaggynr2 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:39 am

i have the same problem the ecu is stuck checking the engine.i think it happend because the car battery was to weak.
i dont know what to do

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17943
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:30 am

Have you tried rebooting the laptop and then connecting and trying a return to stock calibration?

kevint57
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:32 am

Post by kevint57 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:39 am

I've tried with 2 different laptop, with 1.1.0.8 and 1.1.0.9

and it is great
Last edited by kevint57 on Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17943
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:04 am

With your FlashPro connected to the laptop, in FlashPro Manager go to Helps and click on "Send information to Hondata support". Please include your email address and a description of the problem when you submit that.

kevint57
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:32 am

Post by kevint57 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:13 am

i've just sent information to you
Last edited by kevint57 on Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17943
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:26 pm

Check your email

kevint57
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:32 am

Post by kevint57 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:57 pm

ok
Last edited by kevint57 on Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

shaggynr2
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:35 am

solution

Post by shaggynr2 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:29 pm

same thing happened to me. this happen when the connection between the flashpro and the ecu is disconnected. it doesn have to be that you have disconnected the flashpro during the programing it can also happen if you battery voltage is low. The symbol that you have means that the ecu is in recover mode. make sure you charge the car battery full. Then connect the flashpro, you will still have the recover symbol but now you should be able to upload a calibration to the ecu. uppload the latest calibration and restart the ignition. Hope it helps :D

kevint57
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:32 am

Re: solution

Post by kevint57 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:33 pm

shaggynr2 wrote:same thing happened to me. this happen when the connection between the flashpro and the ecu is disconnected. it doesn have to be that you have disconnected the flashpro during the programing it can also happen if you battery voltage is low. The symbol that you have means that the ecu is in recover mode. make sure you charge the car battery full. Then connect the flashpro, you will still have the recover symbol but now you should be able to upload a calibration to the ecu. uppload the latest calibration and restart the ignition. Hope it helps :D
How much Volt should i have?
What kind of symbol do you mean? Red X or another?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17943
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:03 pm

I'm sorry you are disappointed, but there is no other way to go about this. Depending on how you ship it, we can have it here in a few days and depending on what we find it will take a day or 2 here and then a few days to return it to you. It will not take 6 weeks as you are saying.

kevint57
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:32 am

Post by kevint57 » Wed Sep 30, 2009 9:22 am

Is there no other way to get the solution?

Locked