speedo innacuracy

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the FN2 European Civic Type R
Locked
nunoctr
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:29 pm

speedo innacuracy

Post by nunoctr » Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:29 am

Hi hondata,

Went to a drive in the highway and I was doing 260 km/h on the speedo.

In the datalog the car was only at 240km/h.

Today went to make a dyno and they said the car have a brutal speedo inaccuracy of more than 20Km/h.

The car is the FN2 civic and this is MAP based calibration there is in f.manager for the FN2 (with changes on fuel, ign. and cams).

What is the problem?

Thanks

Nuno

Dawid S
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Polonia

Post by Dawid S » Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:12 am

The same problem here :cry:

walter
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:32 am
Location: Lihuania

Post by walter » Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:45 am

Same here, on speedo 258km/h, on Datalog ~240km/h.
FN2 R-04455

SkyeHack
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:07 pm
Contact:

Post by SkyeHack » Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:07 am

same problem here. i was going 158mph indicated on GPS on i95 and the datalog was off

mw1978
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:06 am

Post by mw1978 » Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:43 am

I HAVE THE SaME PROBLEM! before flashpro when i drove on 6th gear and 3000rpm i had 100km NOW i have 104km/h

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8760
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:05 pm

The race calibration in a FN2 will give an incorrect gauge speed due to the final drive. The datalog speed should be accurate. We plan to add a setting to fix this.

If you have an issue then we need to know:
- chassis type (eg FN2)
- calibration type (AFM or race)
- final drive
- gauge speed vs datalog speed vs actual speed
- actual speed determination method
- gear speed was measured in
- tire / wheel size if different from stock
Hondata

nunoctr
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:29 pm

Post by nunoctr » Tue Jul 14, 2009 5:16 pm

Hondata wrote:The race calibration in a FN2 will give an incorrect gauge speed due to the final drive. The datalog speed should be accurate. We plan to add a setting to fix this.

If you have an issue then we need to know:
- chassis type (eg FN2)
- calibration type (AFM or race)
- final drive
- gauge speed vs datalog speed vs actual speed
- actual speed determination method
- gear speed was measured in
- tire / wheel size if different from stock
- chassis type: FN2
- calibration type: race
- final drive: OEM
- gauge speed vs datalog speed: 259km/h vs 240 km/h
- actual speed determination method: on the road
- gear speed was measured in: 6ª
- tire / wheel size if different from stock: no (stock 225-45-18)

gasss_85
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:09 pm
Location: Spain

Post by gasss_85 » Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:53 pm

what about this problem??? :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?:

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8760
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:12 am

The last version of the software allows you to correct the speed.
Hondata

nunoctr
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:29 pm

Post by nunoctr » Fri Jul 31, 2009 12:09 pm

Yes it's ok now.
I put less 7% on the dash and it's = to the VSS.
Thanks

aEGo2
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 2:58 pm

Post by aEGo2 » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:00 pm

nunoctr wrote:Yes it's ok now.
I put less 7% on the dash and it's = to the VSS.
Thanks
Hi bro, care to share how to do it? thanks!

nunoctr
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:29 pm

Post by nunoctr » Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:50 pm

you need the last beta version of the flashpro software. Then go to the "calibration" and put -7% in the dash speed.

aEGo2
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 2:58 pm

Post by aEGo2 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 12:23 am

nunoctr wrote:you need the last beta version of the flashpro software. Then go to the "calibration" and put -7% in the dash speed.
got it thanks :D

Locked