How do you flash the ecu with a desktop?

FlashPro Manager software
Locked
fantasy_blu_boi
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 1:29 am
Location: roseville

How do you flash the ecu with a desktop?

Post by fantasy_blu_boi » Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:07 pm

Was wondering, since there was no tutorial for desktop computers.

How do you upload a new calibration map into my car using a desktop computer that is not close to the car?

How do you upload a calibration map onto the flashpro, and then disconnect it from the computer, and then go to the car and upload the new calibration?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8771
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:03 am

Upload from your computer to the FlashPro.

Take the FlashPro to the vehicle, plug it in, switch on the ignition, press Program button for 1 second.
Hondata

Sven
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:53 am
Location: Fargo, ND
Contact:

Post by Sven » Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:56 am

Got another question related to this. Just got my FlashPro today, but won't have access to a laptop...well, ever. Later in the week I will have access to a PC right next to a car stall, but until then I'm left with a 50ft gap between the car and computer. Is it possible to LOCK the FlashPro to my Civic using the same method? (Holding the Program button.)

Thanks!
-Sven
09 Si Coupe

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17992
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:37 am

Plug the FlashPro in to the car with the key on for a few seconds, then take it back in to the computer and lock it to the ECU.

Sven
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:53 am
Location: Fargo, ND
Contact:

Post by Sven » Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:49 am

Excellent! Thank you!
-Sven
09 Si Coupe

Locked