remote start with flashpro????

FlashPro Manager software
Locked
06_civic_si_gi
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: Grand Island Nebraska
Contact:

remote start with flashpro????

Post by 06_civic_si_gi » Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:22 am

I need to know if anyone has had a problems installing remote start with flashpro on there car? I have an 09 civic SI that wont remote start will that have anything to do with flashpro. :cry: thanks
The Power Of Dreams

redk20simia
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 6:49 pm

Post by redk20simia » Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:22 am

you cant remote start without the key in the car

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8632
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Thu Oct 29, 2009 7:38 am

The FlashPro reflashes the stock ECU. It does not change any of the wiring or external behaviour of the ECU which may affect an after market remote start. If you want to eliminatethe FlashPro as a factor then upload a return to stock flash.
Hondata

Sven
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:53 am
Location: Fargo, ND
Contact:

Post by Sven » Fri Oct 30, 2009 7:21 am

Running a 2205 AstroStart in my 09 Si with FlashPro. No problems at all. Who installed your remote start/what brand is it?
-Sven
09 Si Coupe

06_civic_si_gi
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: Grand Island Nebraska
Contact:

Post by 06_civic_si_gi » Fri Oct 30, 2009 10:39 am

viper and the shop i work at..... its the 5902 hd alarm with remote start.
The Power Of Dreams

all-black
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:43 pm
Location: san ramon
Contact:

Post by all-black » Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:24 pm

make sure the inobilizer is being de activated properly by the dei
556u or whatever device ur using sometime placment of the ring that goes around the imobilizer is touchy. also make sure the cranking time on the remote start is set long enough to start the car. also that u use voltage sense so that the remote start knows when the car has started.

maiku
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:03 pm

Post by maiku » Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:44 pm

Mine works fine with the remote start. I had remote start first then added flashpro. No problems.
Did the remote start ever work or did you only have it with flashpro? If it never worked then consult your installer.

Locked