Baro (PA) Sensor

FlashPro Manager software
Post Reply
BV1
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 9:13 am

Baro (PA) Sensor

Post by BV1 »

I notice among the recorded variables in the sensor column I cannot find the Baro (PA?) sensor. I require this for monitoring MAP performance when comparing different intakes/modifications.

The Baro sensor is my required offset for doing comparisons between base MAP pressures on different runs done on different days and locations.

It is in affect the Altimeter, however despite being able to add it in the "Define Templates" column, I want to confirm that others have seen this at values other then 0.0 and it would be helpful to see it included in the Sensor List.

I am working with some logs around 4500ft ASL and still see the PA indicating 0.0. Last tested in 1.1.4.3.

Thank you,

Steve.
Student: There's no replacement for displacement!
Teacher: HP is essentially Torque * RPM.
Student: <?>
Teacher: So, technically there is no replacement for RPM either.

BV1
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 9:13 am

Post by BV1 »

Any updates on this issue?

Thanks,

Steve
Student: There's no replacement for displacement!
Teacher: HP is essentially Torque * RPM.
Student: <?>
Teacher: So, technically there is no replacement for RPM either.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9327
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

It is not an available sensor. Just key on and read the MAP sensor.
Hondata

mucter
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:03 am
Contact:

Post by mucter »

Cobb has it available on the AccessPORT datalogs.....

XSRCivic
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:54 am

Post by XSRCivic »

mucter wrote:Cobb has it available on the AccessPORT datalogs.....
Ha, nice stick poking.

hapv
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:38 pm

Post by hapv »

This is available with MSD Dashhawk.......

Post Reply