Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

FlashPro Manager software
Post Reply
jjgreen812
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:29 am

Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by jjgreen812 »

Hello everyone, I am new to the world of tuning. I drive a 2015 civic si and I already downloaded flash pro manager on one of my computers and had already uploaded my first calibration from vit to my car and already did some datalogging. Well I bought a new computer and I don't know how to transfer my information from my old computer to the new one. Can someone please help. I downloaded flash pro manager on the new computer but can't seem to figure out how to get my ECU and my information to register with it??? Someone please help
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9487
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by Hondata »

Copy the calibration file from the old computer to the new computer using a USB drive, or email it to yourself. The calibration files are normally stored in 'My Documents' under 'FlashPro Calibrations'.
Hondata
jjgreen812
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:29 am

Re: Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by jjgreen812 »

thank you
jjgreen812
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:29 am

Re: Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by jjgreen812 »

I moved them to a usb flash drive and moved them to new computer. I opened flash pro manager and tried to open my calibration and it says" files appear to be corrupt" :(
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9487
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by Hondata »

That's not a FlashProManager error message. Please post a screen shot of the error message.
Hondata
jjgreen812
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:29 am

Re: Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by jjgreen812 »

I managed to take a screenshot but not sure how to post the picture onto this thread
sass
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 am
Location: Evropa-Estonia-Tallinn

Re: Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by sass »

I have two computers found error
2.3.5 "Out of date"

"Check for Software Updates" not work
Cr-v RD8+K24A2turbo+Kpro V4 prb+NPR3/6Speed+ТС+ HFS4 v3.2.
DynoWheel = 472kW / 589 N.m
HRX One Mile Challenge = Max Speed 282km
Known as Sniper
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19365
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by Spunkster »

Download the software directly form the Software section of the website.
sass
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 am
Location: Evropa-Estonia-Tallinn

Re: Switching Hondata Flashpro between computers???

Post by sass »

This is the only way to get the version 2.3.7
Thank
Cr-v RD8+K24A2turbo+Kpro V4 prb+NPR3/6Speed+ТС+ HFS4 v3.2.
DynoWheel = 472kW / 589 N.m
HRX One Mile Challenge = Max Speed 282km
Known as Sniper
Post Reply