Can't upload calibration

FlashPro Manager software
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

I have the non epa flashpro but I can only upload epa calibrations. How do I load other calibrations?
Jun43
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Jun43 »

what color is your flashpro
if it has a blue trim then its a CARB only FlashPro
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

Grey and black with red hondata logo and buttons. Back says competition only.
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

I know it's the race flashpro. When I pull up the calibration I want and try to upload it puts a stock calibration on the flashpro. Carb complaints load fine. Anybody know how to make this work?
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster »

What is the serial number that is on the FlashPro?

From Help, About, what is the version of software you are using?
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

3.0.7.0 software, updated this morning. Flashpro is
fp-16civic-l15t-201007
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster »

With everything plugged in and the ignition in the on position go to the Help menu and click on send information to Hondata support. Include a detailed description of the issue.
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

I'm using a desktop, can I send this data without being plugged into my car?
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

Also when the flashpro is plugged in, on the flashpro tab of the flashpro window, why are some items green checks and some a black letter i?
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster »

When you go to the New Calibration window, do you have a check mark in the "CARB calibrations only" box?
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

Nope. I have a whole list of calibrations, some carb some not. I can pull up the one that accounts for my air intake but it won't load to flashpro.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster »

When you upload what does it do?
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

I click new calibration and choose my calibration, then I click upload on flashpro window, instead of what I chose I get "civic turbo mt 2017.+" on the flashpro. If I choose a carb compliant that goes on though.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster »

Post a screen shot of exactly what you are clicking on and what you are seeing.
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da »

I will when I get home. should loading a non carb compliant calibration be different than adding a carb compliant calibration? I was able to put a carb compliant +6 psi calibration on the flashpro no problem, i even got it on the car. It's just the non compliants I can't get and I paid $200 extra so I could.
Post Reply