Can't upload calibration

FlashPro Manager software
Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Tue May 29, 2018 7:23 am

I have the non epa flashpro but I can only upload epa calibrations. How do I load other calibrations?

Jun43
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Jun43 » Tue May 29, 2018 7:25 am

what color is your flashpro
if it has a blue trim then its a CARB only FlashPro

Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Tue May 29, 2018 7:27 am

Grey and black with red hondata logo and buttons. Back says competition only.

Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Tue May 29, 2018 8:33 am

I know it's the race flashpro. When I pull up the calibration I want and try to upload it puts a stock calibration on the flashpro. Carb complaints load fine. Anybody know how to make this work?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17203
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 29, 2018 9:52 am

What is the serial number that is on the FlashPro?

From Help, About, what is the version of software you are using?

Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Tue May 29, 2018 10:02 am

3.0.7.0 software, updated this morning. Flashpro is
fp-16civic-l15t-201007

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17203
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 29, 2018 1:43 pm

With everything plugged in and the ignition in the on position go to the Help menu and click on send information to Hondata support. Include a detailed description of the issue.

Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Tue May 29, 2018 2:29 pm

I'm using a desktop, can I send this data without being plugged into my car?

Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Tue May 29, 2018 2:54 pm

Also when the flashpro is plugged in, on the flashpro tab of the flashpro window, why are some items green checks and some a black letter i?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17203
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 29, 2018 3:10 pm

When you go to the New Calibration window, do you have a check mark in the "CARB calibrations only" box?

Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Tue May 29, 2018 3:15 pm

Nope. I have a whole list of calibrations, some carb some not. I can pull up the one that accounts for my air intake but it won't load to flashpro.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17203
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 29, 2018 4:30 pm

When you upload what does it do?

Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Tue May 29, 2018 4:46 pm

I click new calibration and choose my calibration, then I click upload on flashpro window, instead of what I chose I get "civic turbo mt 2017.+" on the flashpro. If I choose a carb compliant that goes on though.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17203
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Spunkster » Wed May 30, 2018 11:54 am

Post a screen shot of exactly what you are clicking on and what you are seeing.

Andrct1da
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Can't upload calibration

Post by Andrct1da » Wed May 30, 2018 12:39 pm

I will when I get home. should loading a non carb compliant calibration be different than adding a carb compliant calibration? I was able to put a carb compliant +6 psi calibration on the flashpro no problem, i even got it on the car. It's just the non compliants I can't get and I paid $200 extra so I could.

Post Reply