FlashPro V1.1.0.8 Beta

FlashPro Manager software
k20z3+juice
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:57 pm

Post by k20z3+juice » Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:33 pm

this software bug you guys are talking about maybe its the same issue im having
i download the new .08 software halfway down the downlaod a window pops up saying unable to replace flashpro etc... etc.. code failed 5 something like that

is this the issue ?

soxfan143
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: lynnfield MA

Post by soxfan143 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 2:46 pm

k20z3+juice wrote:this software bug you guys are talking about maybe its the same issue im having
i download the new .08 software halfway down the downlaod a window pops up saying unable to replace flashpro etc... etc.. code failed 5 something like that

is this the issue ?
Nope. That is because you downloaded the software with your antivirus running. It removes important .exe files and makes it almost impossible to install the software. And if you do get it installed it will probably run like poop. Shut down your antuvirus and redownload.

soxfan143
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: lynnfield MA

Post by soxfan143 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:30 pm

I'm having trouble checking for updates with the latest beta software. It keeps telling me that there is a problem with my internet connection. Which I know is good. I'm on your website right now. lol..Is this another bug?

soxfan143
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: lynnfield MA

Post by soxfan143 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:24 am

I also was able to update the kmanager with my connection without an issue but the FPmanager is not accessing the update server.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8776
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:25 pm

We've fixed the problem with the wideband lambda voltage offset not going negative. Re-download and install the beta to get the new version.
Hondata

soxfan143
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: lynnfield MA

Post by soxfan143 » Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:10 pm

Fantastic. Thanks Hondata. Do you have any suggestions about the FP manager not seeing the internet connection. My Kmanager and Smanager both are working perfectly but the FPmanager is cooky. Thanks

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8776
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Thu Aug 20, 2009 8:10 am

SManager, KManager & FlashProManager all check for updates in the same way. What error message do you get?
Hondata

soxfan143
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: lynnfield MA

Post by soxfan143 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 5:19 pm

It just says problem with connection. It's REALLY weird. I just updated both my Smanager and Kmanager software but the FPmanager just keeps saying problem with connection. I've tried everything, uninstalling and reinstalling, I went through every setting in my control panel to make sure I didn't activate windows firewall and I disabled ZoneAlarm completely, which I've done since you told me that it will pull out important .exe files. I'm thinking it might be something inside Vista that is conflicting with FPmanager. Because it didn't start doing this till about a week ago. I've checked for updates a million times with this system and the FPmanager.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18012
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri Aug 21, 2009 11:57 am

Vista 32bit or 64bit?

soxfan143
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: lynnfield MA

Post by soxfan143 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:22 pm

32 bit. It's sooo annoying. lol..

soxfan143
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: lynnfield MA

Post by soxfan143 » Sat Aug 22, 2009 8:44 pm

Well the internet connection is now OK according to FP manager. I did absolutely nothing different besides check for connection. For some reason it is working fine now. I did have an issue where I uninstalled the FP manager then reinstalled and when I plugged the FP in for the first time it did another firmware update and now I do not get the confirmation notice after a reflash. It used to say something about the last ECU reprogam was successful. Now it doesn't do it. but I guess it's not a big deal. Though it was comforting to see that and to know for sure it is OK.

Locked