Cannot change VTEC crossover

HondaLogger datalogging software questions and answers.
Locked
CivicVTi
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 1:51 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Cannot change VTEC crossover

Post by CivicVTi »

Can you people change VTEC crossover with your palms? I have a Tungsten T and when I hit the update ECU button it returns to the old value. I have NOT selected the 'fixed vtec in ECU' option in ROM editor. I have all latest editions (rom editor, palmlog, hondaloggger)
QUICKSILVER RACING
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 10:45 pm
Location: PHILIPPINES
Contact:

Post by QUICKSILVER RACING »

OT:

But have you had success with your TUNGSTEN T for datalogging?
HONDATA official and sole Distributor in the Philippines.
http://quicksilver.4t.com
+639178954747
CivicVTi
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 1:51 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by CivicVTi »

Connection could not have been easier. I bought the appropriate cable from pcables and everything works fine. What I haven't done yet is open a file with hondalogger. I cannot transfer the log file to my pc. I've tried with IR and my palm says 'the requested library was not found'. I've tried with hotsync but the log file is not transfered to my pc. Anyway, I'll figure it out

p.s Cable number: PDCTU-M9-6

It's the appropriate for these models: Palm Tungsten C, T, T2, T3, W, and Zire 71, as well as the Garmin iQue 3600

Good luck
QUICKSILVER RACING
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 10:45 pm
Location: PHILIPPINES
Contact:

Post by QUICKSILVER RACING »

Now I'm pissed. I dunno why it is not working with mine. Oh well.

Maybe I need to try another PALM.
HONDATA official and sole Distributor in the Philippines.
http://quicksilver.4t.com
+639178954747
CivicVTi
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 1:51 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by CivicVTi »

Still no luck with changing vtec crossover from my palm. I can change the crossover only through the laptop. ANy ideas?
Locked