No live data on P30 jdm ecu

HondaLogger datalogging software questions and answers.
Post Reply
Raftis
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:16 am

No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Raftis » Thu May 02, 2019 1:53 am

Hello to everyone here from Hellas!!!
New to hondata and I have an issue with the live data. I cannot see data from the sensors. I had a p30 jdm ecu which was take a full refurbished from the official dealer here (and also buy the s300 from the official dealer)but I have no data. We change with another jdm p30 ecu full refurbished but the same thing happens... I want to tune. Is anything i can do from software to to see the data?
Thanks a lot :)
B16 turbo Hondata S300

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17864
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Spunkster » Thu May 02, 2019 9:16 am

What is the serial number that is on the s300?

Raftis
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:16 am

Re: No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Raftis » Fri May 03, 2019 6:48 am

Spunkster wrote:
Thu May 02, 2019 9:16 am
What is the serial number that is on the s300?
The serial number is 46200 written on the right side of the box on the board?
B16 turbo Hondata S300

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17864
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Spunkster » Fri May 03, 2019 9:28 am

That is a s300 for a USDM ECU and will not work in a JDM ECU as they are different shapes and the connections will not line up.

Raftis
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:16 am

Re: No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Raftis » Fri May 03, 2019 9:41 am

Spunkster wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 9:28 am
That is a s300 for a USDM ECU and will not work in a JDM ECU as they are different shapes and the connections will not line up.
The dealer told me that it.is for jdm ecu. So now I have to change ecu? Or give the s300 back?
B16 turbo Hondata S300

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17864
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Spunkster » Fri May 03, 2019 10:06 am

That s300 is not designed for use in a JDM square case ECUs. You will need to discuss this with whoever you purchased it from.

Raftis
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:16 am

Re: No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Raftis » Fri May 03, 2019 3:22 pm

Spunkster wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 10:06 am
That s300 is not designed for use in a JDM square case ECUs. You will need to discuss this with whoever you purchased it from.
In a comunication I had before he told me that he will take it back and order a new one for jdm now ecu... I bought it fon the official dealer here in Hellas.
Thanks a lot for the information
B16 turbo Hondata S300

Raftis
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:16 am

Re: No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Raftis » Mon May 06, 2019 11:06 am

The dattalog connection is correct but now the engine won't start and the check engine light is on and don't go off. Also after resetting by removing the battery sometimes go off but won't start and then appear the 13 code error. Only 3 days the car work fine with a file sent it by my tuner and suddenly the engine won't start and I am without car. With the chip I had the engine runs perfect without issues and check engine light in both ecus I swap
B16 turbo Hondata S300

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17864
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No live data on P30 jdm ecu

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 07, 2019 2:54 pm

I would recommend you take it back to the dealer that installed this for you and have them go over their soldering and check everything.

Post Reply