hondalogger wont display 3bar

HondaLogger datalogging software questions and answers.
Locked
kender
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:29 pm

hondalogger wont display 3bar

Post by kender » Wed Nov 10, 2004 8:48 pm

I installed a gm 3bar map, I went into hondalogger and selected 3bar, and in romeditor I burned a new rom chip with the 3bar turned on.

at one point while swithching from hondalogger to romeditor I selected 3bar in hondalogger and the dash screen showed the map voltage and the scale under it went from 0- 3000 millibars. that told me the 3bar was active. but after exiting hondalogger and going back into it I am back to 0-1000 millibar scale and I can not get the 3bar scale back, I have looked almost everywhere ( if I looked everywher I would have found it) but I can't find where to select for the 3 bar to display on the dash screen. I know I am not seeing the forrest through the trees so can someone please help out, I even looked in thehondalogger manual and no joy.

the car runs like it did with the stock map, its just I can't get the 3000 mBar to show. I am not currently boosted but will be befor thanksgiving......I am thankfull for forced induction.

thanks for the help

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Nov 11, 2004 10:19 am

Click the ECU button and select the 3 bar

kender
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:29 pm

Post by kender » Thu Nov 11, 2004 9:00 pm

I have selected 3bar under the ecu button and also selected under settings/sensors to have the 3bar displayed on the dash. I have only seen the 3000 scale once but I can not get it back. I have tried selecting the stock map and then exiting the program and opening the hondalogger again and that doesn't work. the only thing I can think of is that when you look at the scale the top and bottom on the other sensors is closed the other sensors look like the mess below if you connect the dots as a solid line.

--------1000
|
|
|
----750
|
|
|
|
-------500
|
|
|
|
|
-------100



but the map scale has an extra bit at the top

|
|
|
--------1000
|
|
|
|
|
------500
|
|
|
|
|
-----------100

the part at the top makes me think that when I get enough pressure to make the map read that high the scale will slide up, but why did it display the 3000 scale before.

I don't know if the car being n/a would have an affect on this or not?

kender
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:29 pm

Post by kender » Thu Nov 18, 2004 9:10 pm

still doing it, any help.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8783
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:23 pm

In HondaLogger the MAP vertical display autoscales. i.e you will have to boost over atmospheric to get the display to show more than 1000 mbar.
Hondata

kender
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:29 pm

Post by kender » Fri Nov 19, 2004 2:04 pm

so then when the turbo goes on next week, :D and I actuall hit into boost range I.E. the 7-10psi that I'll run the scale will then display the 0-3000mbr?

Locked