Getting Lambda AFR reading with no Lamda unit?

HondaLogger datalogging software questions and answers.
Locked
Keith
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Getting Lambda AFR reading with no Lamda unit?

Post by Keith » Sun May 08, 2005 5:42 pm

Hey guys,

I did a Hondalogging recording and I'm getting AFR numbers without having a Lambda or any wideband O2 sensor of any kind... How is this possible?

Thanks,

Keith

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon May 09, 2005 9:19 am

In file, settings on the lambda tab, do you have the display lambda box checked?

Keith
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Keith » Mon May 09, 2005 1:38 pm

Spunkster wrote:In file, settings on the lambda tab, do you have the display lambda box checked?
I'll have to double check... but if it is, would it still give me readings? I mean the numbers aren't static... they are fluctuating...

Keith

Keith
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Keith » Mon May 09, 2005 8:55 pm

Keith wrote:
Spunkster wrote:In file, settings on the lambda tab, do you have the display lambda box checked?
I'll have to double check... but if it is, would it still give me readings? I mean the numbers aren't static... they are fluctuating...

Keith
Just checked... and no, it's not checked in..

BTW, this showing up on the graph and sensors view... not the dash view...

Keith

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 10, 2005 9:33 am

It doesn't sound like there is a problem.

Keith
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Keith » Tue May 10, 2005 10:16 am

Spunkster wrote:It doesn't sound like there is a problem.
Just so we are clear, I should be getting AFR readings even if I don't have a wideband O2 sensor? Where am I getting these numbers from and are these readings accurate?

Keith

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 10, 2005 10:53 am

IF you are not seeing readings in the display of Hondalogger and you do not have a wideband input to the ecu, and you do not have the display lambda reading checked, then you can ignore any other information you are seeing. Without a wideband you are not getting accurate readings of any kind.

Locked