Connection Error

HondaLogger datalogging software questions and answers.
Locked
b00sted
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:04 pm
Contact:

Connection Error

Post by b00sted » Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:42 pm

I have been getting the connection error. i have tried it with an older laptop that has serial. it would connected for a second or two but then the connection error pops up. I also tried it on a newer laptop with the keyspan USA-19HS USB to serial adapter. It does the same thing. It connects for a second or two then the connection error shows up. I'm still able to display the ECU stuff like serial number, boost option, 3 step, and the datalog. Does anyone know what i might be doing wrong? Thanks

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:25 am

On the ECU button make sure you have it selected as OBD1 V3.

b00sted
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:04 pm
Contact:

Post by b00sted » Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:40 pm

cool i'll check that. is there anything else i should check??

b00sted
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:04 pm
Contact:

Post by b00sted » Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:49 pm

i checked the ECU tab and it's on obd1 V3. i ran my laptop on a friends s200 and it works. in my car though in the error box it flashes between 8-10 errs/s. i dunno what else it could be.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:28 am

What is your serial number and is the light on the interface box flashing or solid?

b00sted
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:04 pm
Contact:

Post by b00sted » Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:04 pm

The light is still solid and the serial number is s200-03772.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:00 pm

What exactly does it say on the ECU information wondow (CTRL-M)?

b00sted
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:04 pm
Contact:

Post by b00sted » Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:00 pm

Image

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Nov 29, 2006 5:40 pm

You say it will work on other s200s. Are they in the same ecu or the same car? HAve you tried this interface box with a different ecu?

b00sted
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:04 pm
Contact:

Post by b00sted » Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:26 pm

we tried it on two different P72 ecu's. the one out of my car doesn't work but the other one in the other gsr works fine. Does it have to deal w/ the boost option because the one that works doesn't have boost. Does it erase anything if i switch out the interface boxes??

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:12 am

Try switching the interface boxes, it will not erase anything.

b00sted
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:04 pm
Contact:

Post by b00sted » Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:19 pm

is it alright if one is setup for boost while the other is for all motor??

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:25 pm

Not if all you are doing is testing datalogging.

Locked