Can Datalogger and Romeditor connect at the same time?

HondaLogger datalogging software questions and answers.
Locked
shinociv
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 10:02 pm
Location: WA

Can Datalogger and Romeditor connect at the same time?

Post by shinociv » Fri Aug 01, 2003 8:38 pm

I can get either datalogger or Romeditor to connect but not both at the same time. Anybody know if this is posible?

Also I get datalogging errors when I am recording in either Datalogger or Romeditor, is there anybody who knows what causes(or how to fix) these errors? I get errors with either my Keyspan High Speed USB to Serial adapter or my normal non High Speed Keyspan USB to Serial adapter.

Thanks

turbosi92
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Can Datalogger and Romeditor connect at the same time?

Post by turbosi92 » Mon Aug 04, 2003 9:13 am

shinociv wrote:I can get either datalogger or Romeditor to connect but not both at the same time. Anybody know if this is posible?

Also I get datalogging errors when I am recording in either Datalogger or Romeditor, is there anybody who knows what causes(or how to fix) these errors? I get errors with either my Keyspan High Speed USB to Serial adapter or my normal non High Speed Keyspan USB to Serial adapter.

Thanks
You can only connect 1 at a time.

This should fix your other problem.
http://hondata.com/bb/viewtopic.php?t=428

shinociv
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 10:02 pm
Location: WA

Post by shinociv » Mon Aug 04, 2003 8:58 pm

I only get 1 datalog error, so it doesn't disconnect
It only messes up my recordings,
I recorded a drive today and for fifteen seconds while I was recording all my datalogging numbers froze

Has anybody else seen this, I'm running an S200, my laptop is a 1.5 GH Celeron with Win XP,

TorinF
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 10:34 pm

Post by TorinF » Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:12 pm

I am having the same problem. Only with Hondalogger. It will freeze and not record anything.

Doug just emailed me and said to shut off real time updating. I have not tried this yet.

give it a try and let us know if that solves the issue please.

Locked