AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18786
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by Spunkster »

What is your voltage offset set to?

TTR
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 8:48 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by TTR »

I use D22 as that is the signal ground or go right to G101 on the thermostat housing. Voltage offset is usually less than .1 volts

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18786
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by Spunkster »

Are you saying that the offset varies?

ecronic
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by ecronic »

Spunkster wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 11:40 am
What is your voltage offset set to?
Voltage offset is set to 0.
Attachments
VoltageOffset.png
VoltageOffset.png (22.99 KiB) Viewed 295 times
Thanks & Regards
------------------------------
Ecronic

ecronic
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by ecronic »

Spunkster wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 2:18 pm
Are you saying that the offset varies?
I mean the AFR reading that I can see on the Smanager vs AEM UEGO gauge varies. So if Smanager is reading 14:1 the AEM UEGO reading is 13:1
Thanks & Regards
------------------------------
Ecronic

ecronic
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by ecronic »

TTR wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 2:04 pm
I use D22 as that is the signal ground or go right to G101 on the thermostat housing. Voltage offset is usually less than .1 volts
As per Hondata help, power is A25 and ground should be ECU ground(thermostat body) which is A26. So, I've followed that as my guideline for the installation.
Thanks & Regards
------------------------------
Ecronic

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18786
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by Spunkster »

Have you tried adjusting the offset to get them to match?

ecronic
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by ecronic »

Spunkster wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 5:49 pm
Have you tried adjusting the offset to get them to match?
No I haven't. I wanted to make sure that this difference in the reading is normal or way to off. Any guidance as to how to set the voltage difference to match both the readings? I understand the concept that 0-5v when converted to AFR is 10-20:1. But still don't know how to convert these manually.
Thanks & Regards
------------------------------
Ecronic

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18786
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by Spunkster »

Make a small adjustment and see how it reads, then adjust as needed. My experience with AEM widebands is that they are more prone to this type of issue than other brands.

ecronic
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by ecronic »

Spunkster wrote:
Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:00 am
Make a small adjustment and see how it reads, then adjust as needed. My experience with AEM widebands is that they are more prone to this type of issue than other brands.
I did try making adjustments to the voltage offset. I started from .10v and went up to .50v but there was no change in the difference between the readings. I tried making the changes in Parameters - Analog Inputs & also in Parameters - Closed Loop Advanced.

I have attached my calibration and datalog. Don't know if it would help.
Attachments
DelSol_B16A6_v1.01-1_novoltageoffset.s3d
(175.14 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
DelSol_B16A6_v1.01_novoltageoffset.skl
(48.99 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
Thanks & Regards
------------------------------
Ecronic

TTR
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 8:48 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by TTR »

I was just telling you what I use and what results I typically get. In the closed loop advanced tab you have the wideband input set to D10 ELD. But you also have a screenshot of the analog input set for a wide band. Where is the analog out going from the wideband, the Analog plug on the S300 board or D10?
If your adjusting voltage offset in the analog tab and have the output wired to D10 that is why the A/F displayed isn't changing in the software. If its wired to the ELD input then try adjusting it in the closed loop advanced tab.

ecronic
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by ecronic »

TTR wrote:
Wed Feb 05, 2020 1:04 pm
I was just telling you what I use and what results I typically get. In the closed loop advanced tab you have the wideband input set to D10 ELD. But you also have a screenshot of the analog input set for a wide band. Where is the analog out going from the wideband, the Analog plug on the S300 board or D10?
If your adjusting voltage offset in the analog tab and have the output wired to D10 that is why the A/F displayed isn't changing in the software. If its wired to the ELD input then try adjusting it in the closed loop advanced tab.
Thanks for your reply. Sorry if felt offended. I just meant to explain which guide I followed for the installation and setup.

So yes, my wideband's analog output wire is connected to D10(ELD) on the ECU. Does this mean I should remove the entry from Analog Input tab? And then try again just changing the voltage offset values in the Closed Loop Advanced tab.

Also would like to understand, which of these 2 (SManager and AEM Guage) is reading the correct AFR at the moment?
Thanks & Regards
------------------------------
Ecronic

ecronic
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by ecronic »

A few shots of showing the AFR differences...
Attachments
AFR difference 1
AFR difference 1
20200206_031317.jpg (591.79 KiB) Viewed 284 times
AFR difference 2
AFR difference 2
20200206_031252.jpg (718.35 KiB) Viewed 284 times
AFR difference 3
AFR difference 3
20200206_031230.jpg (861.7 KiB) Viewed 284 times
Thanks & Regards
------------------------------
Ecronic

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18786
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by Spunkster »

You must assume the gauge is correct and adjust the voltage offset so that the reading in the software matches.

If you are not using the analog inputs on the s300 then you cannot use those settings. You must use the settings in the closed loop advanced tab.

dluder
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:08 pm

Re: AEM UEGO 30-4110 Install

Post by dluder »

Start with -.12 and work your way down til it matches.

Post Reply