"Units" keep resetting

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
VT-Doo
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:49 pm
Location: Stirling, Scotland

"Units" keep resetting

Post by VT-Doo »

Everytime I start SManager I need to change the Units back to my preference.
i.e. lambda -> Air/Fuel.

How do I stop this?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9255
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

What version SManager?

You'll need to find SManager.ini and check that it is not read only. It will be in "C:\Program Files\SManager" or "C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Hondata\SManager".
Hondata

VT-Doo
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:49 pm
Location: Stirling, Scotland

Post by VT-Doo »

It's the latest version.

I'll have a look later when I'm home from work.

If it is in "read only", is it a simple fix?

Thanks,
Ian

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9255
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

I'll rephrase that; what is the version number of SManager?

What operating system are you using?
Hondata

VT-Doo
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:49 pm
Location: Stirling, Scotland

Post by VT-Doo »

Version 1.4.1.0
March 2009

Windows Vista x32

Locked