Will JDM CRZ CVT hondata work for JDM Fit hybrid RS?

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2010 CR-Z (US, Euro & Asia)
Post Reply
deltoid61
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:40 am

Will JDM CRZ CVT hondata work for JDM Fit hybrid RS?

Post by deltoid61 » Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:48 am

I am from Pakistan.have imported JDM Fit hybrid RS 2012, CVT.It has same engine LEA-ZF1 of CRZ.
It has same engine modes Eco,Normal,SPORT
I intend to install turbo. I was searching for a flash. My question will your JDM CRZ CVT flashpro work in it?
ECu number is = 37820-RYS-J71
4073-104861 F2T KEIHIN JP
2T
These are all the number writen on it.
any chances of bricking the ecu if i use hondata of JDM crz cvt?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8775
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Will JDM CRZ CVT hondata work for JDM Fit hybrid RS?

Post by Hondata » Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:26 am

No, it is not going to work. Using a similar or same engine doesn't make any difference.
Hondata

toshiyuki.kimura
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: Will JDM CRZ CVT hondata work for JDM Fit hybrid RS?

Post by toshiyuki.kimura » Wed Jul 13, 2016 9:24 pm

I'm also a user of the same model (JDM Fit Hybrid RS).
Could you make me clear on this matter ?
I think that at least there're the following three differences
on each models to divert existing products. Is it right ?

#1 - Different ECU ID (ECU Part Number)
#2 - (Might be) Different Address/Protocol Mapping ( to R/W ROM)
#3 - Different Program (ECU data stored on ROM)

It seems you had no hesitation to make the response -
"No, it is not going to work." on the previous post.
Why are you sure on that ?
Even if I just hope to use Hondata as a flashing tool
(i.e. I don't need to have any initial tuned rom data),
will it still not work ? If so, why won't it work for me ?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8775
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Will JDM CRZ CVT hondata work for JDM Fit hybrid RS?

Post by Hondata » Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:52 am

Sorry, it is not going to work. The ECUs definitely use different binaries, and possibly different hardware.
Hondata

Post Reply